Privacy Policy

1. What is our approach to online privacy?

my FootDr™ podiatry centres respects privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988. This website privacy policy explains how we handle information we collect online.

2. What personal information is collected online?

This website privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use the my FootDr podiatry centres Website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form on this Website (for example if you use the online shop or register for our newsletter).

As noted below at point five, we may also collect other information as a result of your use of the my FootDr podiatry centres website, which may or may not identify you.

3. How do we use personal information collected online?

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to:

  • Provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested and
  • Communicate with you effectively. If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about new my FootDr podiatry centres products or services or promotions from time to time.

From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our customers. These surveys help us to make sure we are meeting your needs. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

4. Other important privacy issues

In order to protect your privacy:

  • We do not sell or give to other persons or organisations lists containing your personal information.
  • We will not disclose any personal information we hold about you to any third person without your written consent.
  • We protect your privacy by restricting access to personal information about you to those my FootDr podiatry centres staff who need it, either to process your query, or to provide you with the services you have asked for, or to provide you with information about my FootDr podiatry centres’s products and services (as described above).

5. Tracking use

When you visit the my FootDr™ podiatry centres website, we may collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the Website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our Website to best meet your needs.

We may also collect information about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our Website.

6. How do I get in contact with my FootDr™ podiatry centres?

If you have any questions or comments about this website privacy policy or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact my FootDr™ podiatry centres Privacy Officer by:

Phone: (07) 3035 3900

Fax (07) 3112 5928

E-mail privacy@myfootdr.com.au

Write to: The Privacy Officer,  my FootDr podiatry centres, 50 Wyena Street, Camp Hill QLD 4152.